New England Conservatory offers discounted rates to students who purchase T passes in advance by the semester. The discount is available in 4- and 5-month bundles, as outlined in the table on this page.

The T (MBTA) is the operator of subway/trolley, bus, commuter rail, and commuter boat services in and outside of Boston. Find maps, schedules, and service alerts.

T Pass Order Form (PDF)

Semester Pass Program as of July 1, 2012     
ModeRegular
Fare
11%Dis-
counted
Fare
4 Month5 Month
Bus48.005.2842.72170.88213.60
Link*70.007.7062.30249.20311.50
Inner
Express
110.0012.1097.90391.60489.50
Outer
Express
160.0017.60142.40569.60712.00
Zone 1A70.007.7062.30249.20311.50
Zone 1173.0019.03153.97615.88769.85
Zone 2189.0020.79168.21672.84841.05
Zone 3212.0023.32188.68754.72943.40
Zone 4228.0025.08202.92811.681,014.60
Zone 5252.0027.72224.28897.121,121.40
Zone 6275.0030.25244.75979.001,223.75
Zone 7291.0032.01258.991,035.961,294.95
Zone 8314.0034.54279.461,117.841,397.30
Zone 9329.0036.19292.811,171.241,464.05
Zone 10345.0037.95307.051,228.201,535.25
Boat262.0028.82233.18932.721,165.90

*Subway plus bus

All prices in U.S. dollars

2012-07-03


IT'S LIKE AN ACT OF MURDER; YOU PLAY WITH INTENT TO COMMIT SOMETHING. DUKE ELLINGTON