Director/President
Eben Tourjée (1867-1890)
Robert Goldbeck, Co-Director (1867-1868)
Carl Faelten (1890-1897)
George W. Chadwick (1897-1930)
Wallace Goodrich (1931-1942)
Quincy Porter (1942-1946)
Harrison Keller (Acting Director 1946-1947, Director 1947-1953, President 1953-1958)
James Aliferis (1958-1962)
Chester W. Williams (1962-1967)
Gunther Schuller (1967-1977)
J. Stanley Ballinger (1977-1982)
Laurence Lesser (Artistic Director 1982-1983, President 1983-1996, Interim CEO 2006-2007)
Robert Freeman (1997-1999)
Daniel Steiner (Acting President 1999-2000, President 2000-2006)
Tony Woodcock (2007-2015)
Thomas Novak (Interim President 2015-2018)
Andrea Kalyn (2019-present)
Board of Trustees/Overseers
Presidential Assistants
Andrew Falender
Donald Harris
Larry Livingston
Lewis Lloyd
Harvey Phillips
Peter Schoenbach
Dean of Faculty/Provost
Alumni Relations
Building Operations
Business/Finance Office
Dean of Students
Institutional Advancement/Development
Marketing & Communications
Registrar
Academic Departments
Former Faculty
Third Stream/Contemporary Improvisation
Preparatory and Continuing Education
Prep/SCE Strategic Plan FY2012–2017
Alumni Papers
Louis Alter
Edna Anderson (Briggs)
Daniel Antoun
Denise Bacon
Rick Badman
Dorothy Bales
Jessie F. Boyd
Edward F. Brigham
Maud D. Brooks
Sarah Caldwell
Ronald and Florence Christianson
Frank M. Church
Elinor Colby
Avram David
Fred DiLucci
Marion Davison Duffie
Donald Emerson
Ray Fennelle
Helen Foster
Robert Frazee
Faye Friedman
Frances Baker Frogel
Buckner Gamby
Laura Hawkins
Marie Charles Hille
Margaret M. Hogan (Bowler)
Alfred Hoose
Carl Howard
Julia Klumpkey
Jean Lunn
Florence Owen Mills
Nuncio 'Toots' Mondello
Vaughn Monroe
Millie Paddock
Dorothy Park
Lee Pattison/Carl Baermann
Adelaide Phillips
Maude Phillips
Virginia Raad (unprocessed)
Sarame Raynolds
Clarence Reed
Katrina Reed
Leo Reisman
Hilda Pauline Rosengard
Esther Sands
Isabelle Taliaferro Spiller
Walter F. Starbuck
Warner Collection of Eleanor Steber Materials
Helen Tetlow
Marian Vafiades
Martha Maybury Wampler
Rusty Warren
Faculty Papers
F. John Adams
Charles H. Bennett
Arthur Berger
Ran Blake
Robert Ceely
Frederick S. Converse
Silvio Coscia
Lorna Cooke deVaron
Arthur Foote
Victoria Glaser
Howard Goding
Boris Goldovsky
Eugene Gruenberg
Helen Hodam
Louis Krasner
Frances Lanier
Clement Lenom
Carl McKinley
John Orth
Carlyle Petersilea
George Russell, Teaching
Larry Scripp, Learning through Music Collection
Robert Selig
Fenwick Smith (unprocessed)
Warren Storey Smith
Albert Tepper (unprocessed)
Edward Zambara
Student Organization/Ensemble Records
Elson Club
Kappa Gamma Psi
Mu Phi Epsilon
NEC Opera
The Penguin
Pi Kappa Lambda
Miscellaneous Collections
Beethoven Statue
Beneficent Society (unprocessed)
Records of the Boston String Quartet
Charles Cobb Walker Library Collection
El Sistema Movement
EM Grants
Honors Ensemble
Gertrude Norman – Marcia Van Dresser Room
Maud Moon Sanborn
Miscellaneous Correspondence and Autographs
Measure by Measure
Notes Magazine
Oliver Ditson Fund for the Relief of Needy Musicians
Voice of Firestone
Concert Programs
New England Conservatory of Music Concert Programs, 1867-
Jordan Hall Program Scrapbooks, 1903-1964 (the vast majority are from 1904-1932)
Apollo Club Programs, 1872-1932
Crystal Palace Programs, 1875-1885
Hampden County Musical Association Music Festival Programs, 1889-1899
Monday Popular Concerts, 1862-1900